Natural wintergreen essential oil for medicine use bulk sale
wintergreen essential oil
colorless or pale yellowish liquid
Peat-reek,sweet and spicy
colorless or pale yellowish
10000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
(1) 1kg in aluminum Bottle (2) 5kg,10kg in plastic amine barrels (3)25kg in plastic barrels or
round cardboard barrels (4) 180kg In galvanized iron bucket or epoxy-phenolic iron bucket.
1~7 days after payment
Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is an organic ester that is naturally produced by many species of plants. Some of the plants which produce it are called wintergreens, hence the common name. This compound is used as a fragrance. It is also found in liniments (rubbing ointments).
Methyl salicylate can be produced by esterifying salicylic acid with methanol. Commercial methyl salicylate is now synthesized, but in the past, it was commonly distilled from the twigs of Betula lenta (sweet birch) and Gaultheria procumbens (eastern teaberry or wintergreen).
1.Wintergreen oil can used as flavour in drinking,toothpaste and cosmetic.
2. Wintergreen oil also can used in anodyne,pesticide,printing ink and polish